Privacy Policy

Published: May 30, 2020

For the purpose of this privacy policy, “we,” “our” and “us” refer to Value Relating LLC, including contracted service providers delivering services to you through Value Relating.

We value your privacy. We earn your trust by safeguarding any personal information you share with us, when using our site or our services. Value Relating includes relating to the value of privacy.

We set ourselves apart from almost every other entity by prioritizing the resolving of needs. This includes resolving your need for privacy, and resolving our need to earn your trust in how we handle any information you share with us.

We commit ourselves to protect your privacy. We realize you may still have some concerns. Feel free to inform us any time if you question or object to how we handle your shared information. Engage us to keep us accountable. We also value your honest interactions, to enable resolution of needs.

The following explains how we collect, maintain, and use information received through our website, from you contacting us, and from our consulting and educational services. This policy may be updated as needs determine.

 
 

Information We Collect

 

We only collect information necessary to serve your needs. We do not “own” your information. You entrust your information to us for the sole purpose of serving your needs. 

Visiting this website


We track visitors by IP address to create data for Google Analytics. We only use this data for internal information. Refer to Google’s privacy policy to learn how Google uses cookies.

Registering to use this website


When registering to our site, we only collect your email and password for you to register you as a site member. We do not know your chosen password. You can always create a new password in the event you forget the one you use. Or you can register using your Facebook or Google account. Refer to these companies’ privacy policies if you have any questions or concerns about registering to our site with your account with these companies.

 

We only use cookies to keep you signed in. This feature is provided by a hosting service. If you have any questions or concerns about how we retain your identifying information using cookies, we will forward them to our web hosting service. Use the contact information below if you have any questions or concerns about how our website processes your personal information with cookies.

Email subscription


We invite visitors to our blog to sign up to receive our email updates. You can opt out any time after choosing to opt in to receive our email. 

Purchasing items from our online store


We only collect a physical address when you order a physical item from our store, and we must have a deliverable address to ship it to you, or to someone you designate as the item’s recipient. The purchaser, and not us, is responsible to avoid revealing a name linked to an address that the recipient does not want revealed. 

We retain your shopping history at our online store to make repeat purchases easier for you. We may use details of the products you have previously purchased to suggest other products or services of possible value to you. 

Booking an online consulting session or enrolling in an online course


We collect your name, email address and optionally your phone number to begin serving you with our consulting services, or for enrolling you in one of our online courses. We collect additional information as necessary to serve your needs.

We may ask you to self-report your level of anxiety and depression. We ask you to self-report these levels at the start of receiving our consulting service. If continuing to receive the service, we ask you again later to self-report these same levels. 

We collect and retain these self-reported levels to compare the effectiveness our services to you. If self-identified as the powerless side in a power relation, and your documented anxiety and depression levels drop more than ten percent after we serve you, we use this data (with your permission) to convince the powerful side in the power relation to support your affected needs. 

You have the right to refuse to self-report your anxiety or your depression level. However, refusal limits our capacity to serve you. Unless you grant us permission, we never share your self-reported level of anxiety nor your self-reported level of depression. After granting permission for us to share these compared levels to your support followers and to the powerholder in the power relation, you grant or deny them permission to share it with others. Breach of your trust gives you the right to reduce their involvement in the value you are creating with our service (for example, waiting to receive any return on investment after all trustworthy others received their return on investments). 

Other areas our services impacting your personal information is to be covered in the individualized service contracts. You retain control for how your personal data is collected, stored and used during our consulting services and our online courses.

Personal information shared with one of our service providers


While we are not a health services provider, we recognize our services may overlap to some degree with counseling practices and arbitration services. Where appropriate, we are guided by HIPAA standards. Individualized service contracts address specific areas of your privacy rights, to fit your particular situation. 

Utilizing a contact form


We collect your name and other personal information requested by a contact form for the sole purpose to serve your self-expressed need or needs. When checking in for a scheduled session you booked with us, we ask you to provide us the following information:
•    Your identifying information.
•    Which session you booked and when.
•    If you are the reporting impactee or not.
•    Your anticipated device.
•    Your preferred communication app.
•    If pursuing our structured process or not.
•    If you are new to this or not.
•    Your current levels of anxiety and depression.
•    Your review and agreement of our terms of service.
•    And any thing we should know before we start.


We collect this information to enhance your experience with us. The more you can let us know your specific needs prior to your paid online time in an online session with our service provider, the more time we can focus on the purpose for which you seek our services.

Utilize the message box to give us specific instructions how we can best serve your identified need or needs. You are to include any extra information we did not think to ask. For example, if you are hearing impaired.

Participating in talk page discussions


Only members registered to the site can access the talk pages. Any personal information you share in a talk page is between you and the other registered site members in that discussion. We cannot be responsible for you sharing personal information. Refer to the Value Community guidelines to safeguard your privacy rights during your interactions with other registered site members.

If you are logged in as a registered member, the text you leave in the provided comment feature in the talk pages is provided by a third party. According to their privacy policy, the comments feature does not collect any personally identifiable information. We, nor the third party provider, are responsible for the contents of the comments posted by users. Registered users must use their own judgment before posting any personal information using the comments feature. Refer to the Value Community guidelines to safeguard your privacy rights during your interactions with other registered site members. 

If you are logged in as a registered member, the content you share in the provided comment feature under your File page is provided by a different third party. In addition to our privacy policy here, refer to their privacy policy to check how your personal information and data is processed.

Information you share in an uploaded spreadsheet tool


All spreadsheet tools ask you to disclose personal information. Your privacy rights are not affected if you never upload the completed form. Once you save the document as a PDF, or as a spreadsheet, you grant permission to other site members to view the information you shared. You can ask them to not disclose your information to others who are not registered to the site. We cannot be responsible for the actions of those with access to your shared document. We provide the following guidelines to protect your privacy when using our file share feature.

Harmony Politics

You are encouraged to create a private version and a public version of your Harmony Politics document, if you prefer not to disclose your political outlook. You then share your private version to anyone you find trustworthy. Your private and public versions could be identical, but you can withhold that fact until you share your truth with those you find trustworthy.

Innocence Claim

You are encouraged to create a private version and a public version of your Innocence Claim Form. You upload the public version you can freely share, devoid of sensitive personal information. You then share your private version only with those you find fully trustworthy with your sensitive data.

Actively Doing Life

You are encouraged to create a private version and a public version of your ADL form. The public version uses a pseudonym in place of the senior’s actual name. Other identifiers are best covered with pseudonyms (such as the name of the senior’s current at-home caregiver). You then share your private version only with those you find fully trustworthy with your sensitive data.

Social media widgets


Use of the Facebook “like” button, “recommended” button, or “share” button are governed by Facebook’s privacy and other policies. Clicking on these buttons may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the features to function properly. We have no control how these features function on our site. 

Banking information


We do not collect any of your banking information. All financial transactions are processed through PayPal. Refer to their privacy statement to understand how your financial information is used when purchasing a service or product from us.

 

How We Use Information

In general, we use your personal information to provide the Value Relating experience to you, including, to establish and administer your account, to fulfill your order and send you an order confirmation, to pay you any royalties earned and to respond to customer service requests.

To keep you updated on any policy changes.


We use your email address to notify you of policy updates, including any updates to this privacy policy. You are automatically subjected to any new terms, so we encourage you to revisit this page, or our other pages with our terms of use and your rights, once you receive notification of an update. 

To provide you a satisfying experience using our site. 


We collect sufficient information from you to satisfy our contractual obligations as identified in our Terms of Use, or for other legal obligations. We use your email to periodically update you about our products and services, and to invite your engagement as a trusted Value Community member.

To satisfy your service and product orders. 


We collect sufficient personal information to ensure you receive your ordered product or booked service. We retain this information to make easier for you to order form us again, or to book another session.

To ensure our communication with you remains secure. 


When we invite you to engage with us through a contact form, we ask you to include personal identifier information, typically your name, email address and phone number, to make sure our response remains exclusive to you. 

To enable registered members to create their own profile.


We invite each registered site member to upload an image for other registered site members to see you, and develop their trust in you. We invite you to use one of our provided banner images, but allow you to upload your own banner image. We invite you to provide a brief “About me” statement to help other registered site members to know you better. We invite you to share files you think will be of interest to other registered site members. 

Only your About profile page and File page can be viewed by other registered site members. Only you and the site administrator can see your bookings, your orders, your addresses, your wallet, your account, your notifications, and your settings.

You can change your personal information any time you access your profile when signed in. 
•    You can edit your About statement.
•    You can change or remove your profile images.
•    You can manage your bookings, such as cancel or reschedule a booked session.
•    You can add, edit or replace your Addresses, for orders we ship to you.
•    You can update your payment processing information in your Wallet.
•    You can favorite a file another site member has uploaded to the shared file library.
•    You can edit your personal information in your Account page.
•    You can adjust your Notification settings once you start receiving notifications.
You can delete a file you uploaded when you are signed in as a registered member. You cannot control if other site members have already downloaded the file you want to delete from the shared library.

To enable registered members to converse freely with each other.


We use general identifying information for you to recognize other site members, and for other site members to recognize you. We allow site users to use a 5-star rating system to give feedback to posted comments at the talk pages.

To cultivate a working relationship between the unequal sides in a power relation. 
We use specific identifying information to distinguish between the powerful side in a power relation, and the relatively powerless side in the relationship. 

To establish a path for all involved to resolve identified needs.


We use the information we collect from you and other site members to enable each side to identify each other’s needs impacted in the power relation, then to mutually address these needs using our conciliatory process.

 

Sharing Your Information

As a general policy, we use your personal information only for internal purposes. We do not sell or rent information about you. We will not disclose personal information or our interactions with you to third parties without your consent. Any exceptions may be noted in individualized service contracts to fit your specific situation. Any exception in these service contracts depends on your informed consent, including denying us permission to collect sensitive information (for example, voting behavior, criminal history, health history).

Retaining Your Information

We retain your information for as long as your account remains open and active, or as necessary to provide you with our services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Closing your account automatically removes all personal information we retained for you as a registered site member.

 

Protecting Your Privacy Rights

You may have additional privacy rights if using our website while residing in Europe or residing in California. Generally, we extend these rights independent of geography. Exceptions may be noted where we lack sufficient capacity to serve every request in a timely manner.

EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

 
We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access. You have the right to request us for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

  • The right to rectification. You have the right to request that we correct any information we have on you that you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request us to complete any information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure. You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing. You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability. You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the contact information below.


California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)


Effective January 1, 2020, the California Consumer Act of 2018 (CCPA) guarantees California residents privacy rights when interacting with online businesses that:
•    receive gross annual revenue in excess of $25 million;
•    buys, receives, or sells the personal information of at least 50,000 consumers, households or devices; 
•    derive 50% of annual revenue from selling consumers’ personal information.


None of these currently applies to Value Relating. But we will honor, to the best of our capacity, these privacy rights for California residents. Some of these are already covered above.

The right to know. You have the right to know what personal information is collected, used, shared or sold, both as to the categories and specific pieces of personal information. We listed as thoroughly as possible how your personal information is processed in the sections above. Contact us if you have any questions or concerns about personal information we did not seem to adequately cover.

The right to deletion. You have the right to request us to delete personal information held by us, and by any of our service providers. You can use the contact information below to request us to delete your personal information. Or have us forward your request to our third party providers.

The right to opt-out. You have the right to opt-out of sale of personal information. We do not sell your personal information.

The right of non-discrimination. You have the right to non-discrimination when exercising a privacy right under CCPA. We do not withhold discounts, raise prices, withhold services, or any other consequence, when you assert your CCPA privacy rights.

Learn more about the CCPA and how it contrasts with the GDPR here.

 
 

Other privacy matters

 

Privacy of Minors


We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use personal information from anyone younger than 18. If you discover your child has shared personal information with us, inform us promptly so we can remove it. 

Updates to Our Privacy Policy


We may revise this policy from time to time to keep pace with changing needs, and changing laws. Revisions apply immediately. If you are a registered site member, you can expect to receive emails informing you of each change. 

We encourage you to periodically review this page for the most current information on our privacy practices. Your continued use of this website or our services presumes you have read and agree to the most current policies, including this privacy policy. We will provide you access to the replaced version as a PDF. 

 

Contact Us


If you have any questions or suggestions regarding this privacy policy, please contact us by email at valuerelating@gmail.com. Or call us at 269-254-6632. If you call after our business hours posted on our Contact page, please leave a voicemail with instructions on how we can best reply to you, to serve your needs. 

Last updated: August 07, 2020

solving problems by resolving needs
Inviting donations
  • VR Facebook page
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon

Enter your own amount.